The Complete List of American Football Teams in Europe

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail
The London Blitz playing against the Amsterdam Crusaders.

The London Blitz competing against the Amsterdam Crusaders.

 

Of Europe’s 50 countries, 41 have American football teams with an estimated 1,500 teams spread throughout these countries. The sport’s widespread appeal in Europe is undeniable, however the extensive prevalence of American football in Europe will likely come as a surprise to many.

In an effort to facilitate the growth of American football in Europe, The Growth of a Game has compiled a complete list of American Football teams in Europe. This is the most exhaustive body of research in existence concerning this topic.

Below you will find an alphabetized list of every country in Europe where at least one American Football team exists. Under each of these headings, you will find an alphabetized list of the men’s American football teams in that respective country. We’ve also provided links to every team’s website. Where we were unable to locate the website for a team, we’ve provided links to the team’s respective Facebook page. It is important to note that this list includes only clubs that have at least one adult men’s tackle team. To view the complete list of women’s teams, click here.

The Growth of a Game is proud to present the first ever comprehensive list of American Football teams in Europe. This list is also ever-expanding and evolving, with missing information to be provided by The Growth of a Game community and staff as time goes on. Additions, edits, and improvements are welcomed in the comments section below. This list will be updated regularly.

Last Updated: Saturday, April 21st, 2018.

 

AUSTRIA

AFC Hurricanes, AFC Rangers Mödling, Air Force Hawks, Amstetten Thunder, Asperhofen Blue Hawks, Carinthian Eagles Villach, Carinthian Lions, Carnuntum Legionaries, Danube Dragons, Fürstenfeld RaptorsGmunden Rams, Graz Giants, Haller LöwenHohenems Blue Devils, Mostviertel Bastards, Pannonia Eagles, Pinzgau Celtics, Pongau Ravens, Salzburg Bulls, Salzburg Ducks, Schwaz HammersSt. Pölten Invaders, Styrian Bears, Swarco Raiders, Telfs Patriots, Traun Steelsharks, Vienna Knights, Vienna Vikings, Vienna Warlords, Weinviertel Spartans, and Wörgl Warriors.

 

BELARUS

Brest Sentinels, Grodno Barbarians, Minsk Litwins, Minsk Moose, Minsk Pagans, Minsk Zubrs, Vitebsk Lynxes, and Vitebsk StormRiders.

 

BELGIUM

Andenne Bears, Antwerp ArgonautsArdenne Gaume Lorraine Razorbacks, Arlon Iron Bucks, Brussels Tigers, Brussels Black Angels, Charleroi Coal Miners, Amay COF Atomics, Ghent Gators, Greg-Doiceau Fighting Turtles, Izegem Tribes, Liege Monarchs, Leuven Lions, Limburg Shotguns, Mons Knights, Ostend PiratesOupeye Wolf, Soumagne Raptors, Verviers Mustangs, Waasland Wolves, Wapi Phoenix, and Waterloo Warriors.

 

BOSNIA

Bijeljina Lavovi, Mostar Eagles, Sarajevo Spartans, and Tuzla Saltminers.

 

BULGARIA

AUBG Griffins, Plevan Blades, Plovdiv Wolves, Silistra Stallions, Sofia Bears, Sofia Bulldozers, Sofia Hawks, and Sofia Warriors.

 

CROATIA

Bjelovar Greenhorns, Dubrovnik Sharks, Osijek Cannons, Split Sea Wolves, Zagreb Patriots, Zagreb Raiders, Zagreb Thunder, and Zaprešić Saints.

 

CYPRUS

EMU Crows (Eastern Mediterranean University)

 

CZECH REPUBLIC

Brno Alligators, Brno Pitbulls, Brno Sigrs, Budweis Hellboys, Karlovy Vary Warriors, Liberec Titans, Ostrava Steelers, Pardubice Bucks, Pardubice Stallions, Pilsen Patriots, Prague Black Panthers, Prague Hippos, Prague Lions, Prague Mustangs, Přerov Mammoths, Příbram Bobcats, Šumperk Dietos, Teplice Nordians, Třinec Sharks, Trnava Bulldogs, Trutnov Rangers, Ústí nad Labem Blades, Vysočina Gladiators, Zlín Golems, and Znojmo Knights.

 

DENMARK

AaB 89ers, Aarhus Tigers, Amager Demons, Avedøre Monarchs, Copenhagen Tomahawks, Copenhagen Towers, Esbjerg Hurricanes, Frederikssund Oaks, Herlev Rebels, Herning Hawks, Holbæk Red Devils, Holstebro Dragons, Horsens Stallions, Kalundborg Mustangs, Køge Marines, Kolding Guardians, Kronborg Knights, Middelfart Stingers, Midwest Musketeers, Næstved HG Vikings, Odense Badgers, Ørestaden Spartans, Randers Thunder, Roskilde Kings, Skanderborg Mad Dashers, Skjern Trojans, Slagelse Wolfpack, Søllerød Gold Diggers, Sønderborg Sergeants, Sorø Eagles, Svendborg Admirals, Thisted Brewers, Tisvilde Bulls, Triangle Razorbacks, and USG Cougars.

 

ENGLAND

ARU Rhinos (Anglia Ruskin University), Aylesbury Vale SpartansBasingstoke Barracudas, Bath Killer Bees (University of Bath), Bath Spa Bulldogs (Bath Spa University), Beeston Bears, Berkshire Renegades, Birmingham Bulls, Birmingham Lions, Birmingham Lions (University of Birmingham), Blisworth Five, BNU Buccaneers (Buckinghamshire New University), Bournemouth Bobcats, Bournemouth Bobcats (Bournemouth University), Bradford Bears (University of Bradford), Brighton Panthers (University of Brighton), Bristol Apache, Bristol Aztecs, Bristol Barracuda (University of Bristol), Brunel Burners (Brunel University), Buckinghamshire Wolves, Burnley Tornados, Bury Saints, Calderdale Knights, Cambridge Pythons (University of Cambridge), Cambridgeshire Cats, Canterbury Christ Church Chargers (Cantebury Christ Church University), Carlisle SentinelsChester Romans, Chichester Sharks, Chichester Spitfires (Chichester University), Chorley Buccaneers, City Sentinels (City University London), Clackmannanshire Ravens, Colburn Blackcats, Colchester Gladiators, Cornish Sharks, Coventry Cougars, Coventry Jets, Coventry Jets (Coventry University), Crewe Railroaders, DC Presidents, Derby Braves (University of Derby), DMU Falcons (De Montfort University), Doncaster MustangsDurham Saints, East Anglia Pirates (University of East Anglia), East London Phoenix (University of East London), East Essex Sabres, East Kent Mavericks, Edge Hill Vikings (Edge Hill University), Essex Blades (University of Essex), Essex Spartans, Exeter Demons (University of Exeter), Farnham Knights, FXU Tridents (Falmouth University), Gateshead Senators, Gloucester Centurions, Gloucestershire Gladiators (University of Gloucestershire), Grangemouth Broncos, Greenwich Mariners (University of Greenwich), Hallam Warriors (Sheffield Hallam University), Halton Spartans, Hastings Conquerors, Hereford Stampede, Hertfordshire Cheetahs, Hertfordshire Hurricanes (University of Hertfordshire), Horsham Buccaneers, Huddersfield Hawks (University of Huddersfield), Hull Sharks (University of Hull), Humber Warhawks, Iceni Daggers, Imperial Immortals (Imperial College London), Ipswich Cardinals, KCL Regents (King’s College London), Keele Crusaders (Keele University), Kent Exiles, Kent Falcons (University of Kent), Kingston Cougars (Kingston University), Knottingley Raiders, Lancashire Wolverines, Lancaster Bombers (Lancaster University), Leeds Beckett (Leeds Beckett University), Leeds Bobcats, Leeds Celtics (University of Leeds), Leeds Samurai, Leeds Tornadoes, Leicester Eagles, Leicester Longhorns (University of Leicester), Lincoln Colonials (University of Lincoln), Lincolnshire Bombers, Liverpool Fury (Liverpool john Moores University), Liverpool Raptors (University of Liverpool), London Blitz, London Hornets, London Olympians, London Warriors, Loughborough Aces (Loughborough University), LSBU Spartans (London South Bank University), Maidstone Pumas, Manchester Crows, Manchester Titans, Manchester Tyrants (University of Manchester), Mansfield Honey Badgers, Merseyside Nighthawks, MMU Eagles (Manchester Metropolitan University), Newcastle Raiders (Newcastle University), Newcastle Vikings, Northampton Nemesis (University of Northampton), Northants Titans, Northumberland Lightning, Northumberland Thunder, Northumbria Mustangs (Northumbria University), Norwich Devils, Nottingham Outlaws (University of Nottingham), Nottinghan Caesars, NTU Renegades (Nottingham Trent University), OBU Panthers (Oxford Brookes University), Ouse Valley Eagles, Oxford Lancers (University of Oxford), Oxford Saints, Penine Panthers, Peterborough Saxons, Plymouth Blitz (University of Plymouth), Plymouth Buccaneers, Portsmouth Destroyers (University of Portsmouth), Portsmouth Dreadnoughts, Reading Knights (University of Reading), Reading Lions, Royal Holloway Bears (Royal Holloway, University of London), Sandwell Steelers, Sheffield Predators, Sheffield Sabres (University of Sheffield), Shropshire Revolution, Solent Redhawks (Southampton Solent University), Solent Thrashers, Somerset Wyverns, Southampton Stags (University of Southampton), Staffordshire Stallions (Staffordshire University), Staffordshire Surge, Standish Raiders, Studley Bearcats, Sunderland Spartans (University of Sunderland), Surrey Stingers (University of Surrey), Sussex Saxons (University of Sussex), Sussex Thunder, Swindon Storm, Tamworth Phoenix, Torbay Trojans, UCLan Rams (University of Central Lancashire), UWE Bullets (University of the West of England), Walney Terriers, Warwick Wolves (University of Warwick), Welwyn Hatfield Mosquitos, Wembley Stallions, West Essex Showboats, Westcliff Storm, Westminster Dragons (University of Westminster), Winchester Silverbacks, Wolverhampton Wildcats (University of Wolverhampton), Woodham Warriors, Worcester Royals, Worcester Black Knights, Worcester Royals (University of Worcester), York Centurions (University of York), Yorkshire Rams, and YSJ Jaguars (York St. John University).

 

ESTONIA

Tallinn Kings and Tartu Titans.

 

FINLAND

Aalto PredatorsÅbo Akademi 09ers, East City Giants, Hämeenlinna Huskies, Hamina Seahawks, Hanko Sun City, Helsinki 69ers, Helsinki GS Demons, Helsinki Roosters, Helsinki Wolverines, Hyvinkää Falcons, Joensuu Wolves, Jyväskylä JaguaaritJyväskylä Renegades, Kiuruvesi Farmers, Kotka Eagles, Kouvola Indians, Kuopio Steelers, Lappeenranta Wildmen, Lohja Lions, Malmi Blaze, Mikkeli Bouncers, NDU Black Knights, Nokia Ghosthunters, Oulu Northern Lights, Päijät-Häme Panthers, Pori Bears, Porvoo Butchers, Puuppola Buccaneers, Rovaniemi Nordmen, Rusko Mayhem, Salo Scorpions, Savonlinna Towers, Seinäjoki Crocodiles, Sipoo Bulldogs, Tampere Saints, TCFA Unicorns, TUAS Tornadoes, Turku Trojans, UTU Beaver Hunters, Vantaa TAFT, Wasa Dogs, Wasa Royals, West Coast Phoenix, and Xamk Hawks.

 

FRANCE

Aix-en-Provence Argonautes, Ajaccio Guerrieri, Albert Poppys, Albi Hurricane, Alès Steel Wolf, Allee Des Cerisiers Mystic Legend, Amiens Spartiates, Angers Yankees, Angoulême Marauders, Annecy Avalanches, Anzin Asptt Coyotes, Arras Rats, Asnières-sur-Seine Molosses, Attainville Pendragons, Aureille Kamikases, Avignon South Fighters, Barentin Killer Bees, Basse Goulaine Esox, Bayeux Overlord, Beaune Devils, Beauvais Predators, Besançon Bisons, Béthune Neckbreackers, Béziers Vypers, Biarritz Atlantes, Bias Sayans, Bonneville Red Wolves, Bordeaux Lions, Brest Tonnerre, Brive White Tigers, Bron Falcons, Caen Conquérants, Cahors Aurochs, Calais Seagulls, Came Hornets, Cannes Iron Mask, Carcassonne Black Hawks, Carvin Lions, Castres Wolves, Catalans Grizzlys, Cenon Devils, Chalon-sur-Saône Centurions, Chambéry Aigles, Chambly Clec Jaguars, Chantilly Fox, Charleville Mezieres Wildboars, Chateau Theirry Guardians, Chateauneuf du Rhone 45emes, Chateauneuf-les-Martigues Jaguars, Chatenay-Malabry Mousquetaires, Choisy-le-Roi Loups Blancs, Cholet La Horde, Clermont-Ferrand Servals, Colmar Liberateurs, Compiègne Scorpions, Coudekerque-Branche Black Wolves, Creteil Ogres, Croissy-sur-Seine Nighthawks, Dax Knights, Dijon Fenris, Dompierre Sur Yon Steeples, Draguignan Dragons Noirs, Dreux Monarchs, Dunkerque Mavericks, Elancourt Templiers, Epinal Highlanders, Evreux Asgards, Evry Corsaires, Fontaine Notre Dame Frelons, Fontenay-sous-Bois Météores, Fréjus Prétoriens, Freyming-Merlebach Blizzards, Gap Sasquatchs, Garches Kiowas, Gardanne Cerberes, Granville Leviathans, Grenoble Centaures, Grenoble Diables Bleus, Haguenau Wolfpack, Issoire Salers, La Courneuve Flash, La Queue en Brie Gladiateurs, La Roche Sur Yon Hussards, La Rochelle Narvals, La Rochelle Sea Devils, Lannion Grizzlys, Larmor Plage Celtics, Laval Stallions, Le Havre Salamandres, Le Mans Caïmans, Les Mureaux Lycans, Limoges Phénix, Lons Le Saunier Hawks, Louviers Loups, Lunel All Backers, Lyon Gones, Macon Marshals, Malaunay Dark Owls, Marseille Blue Stars, Marseille Notre Dame, Meaux Aigles, Melun Kodiak, Metz Artilleurs, Mios Peaux Rouges, Mont de Marsan Anges, Montargis Dogs, Montauban Gerfauts, Montbelliard Princes, Montereau Strikers, Montpellier Hurricanes, Montrabé Comètes, Mouleydier Pirates, Mourenx Harfangs, Muret Scorpions, Nancy Tigres, Nantes Dockers, Nevers Ducs, Nevers Mustangs, Nice Dauphins, Nîmes Centurions, Noisy-le-Sec Red Star, Orange Empereurs, Orléans Chevaliers, Paris Dragons, Pau Sphinx, Perpignan Archanges, Pessac Kangourous, Poitiers Dragons, Ponthierry Myrmidons, Port de Bouc Jaguars, Pouilly Sous Charlieu Lycaons, Quimper Kelted, Reims Wildcats, Rennes Ankou, Riedisheim Patriotes, Roanne Black Hornets, Rochefort Alligators, Romorantin Dragons, Rosny-sous-Bois Homies, Rouen Léopards, Rouxmesnil Bouteilles Pirates, Saint-Denis Monarques, Saint-Dizier Hammers, Saint-Etienne Giants, Saint-Ouen-l’Aumône Cougars, Sainte Croix Hague Terribles, Sannois Gaulois, Selestat Lions, Sète/Marseillan Dragons, Souffelweyershiem Géant, St Nazaire Espadons, St-Brieuc Licornes, St-Laurent-de-la-Salanque Grizzlys, St. Aquilin Reapers, St. Cergues Bulldogs, St. Gelais Pictes, St. Magne Sangliers, Strasbourg Minotaure, Tarbes Mad Predators, Terville Gueles Jaunes, Teyran War Eagles, Thonon-les-Bains Black Panthers, Toulon Canonniers, Toulouse Comètes, Toulouse Ours, Toulouse Pumas, Touraine Pionniers, Tricastin Paladins, Troyes Pygargues, Val d’Europe Spiders, Valence Sharks, Vannes Mariners, Verdun Phoenix, Villebon-Longjumeau Quarks, Villeneuve d’Ascq Vikings, Villeneuve Sur Yonne Gothics, Villeneuve-Saint-Georges Flibustiers, and Villepinte Diables Rouges.

 

GERMANY

Aachen Vampires, Albershausen Crusaders, Albstadt Alligators, Allgäu Comets, Ansbach Grizzlies, Arminia Spartans, Aschaffenburg Stallions, Assindia Cardinals, Augsburg Raptors, Backnang Wolverines, Bad Homburg Sentinels, Bad Kreuznach Thunderbirds, Bad Kreuznach Warriors, Bad Mergentheim Wolfpack, Bad Tolz Capricorns, Badener Greifs, Bamberg Bears, Bamberg Phantoms, Bayreuth Dragons, Beelitz Blue Eagles, Bempflingen Renegades, Benefeld Black Sharks, Bergisch-Land Phoenix, Berlin Adler, Berlin Bears, Berlin Bullets, Berlin Knights, Berlin Kobras, Berlin Rebels, Berlin Thunderbirds, Biberach Beavers, Bielefeld Bulldogs, Black Pirates Murach, Böblingen Bears, Bocholt Rhinos, Bochum Cadets, Bonn Gamecocks, Brandenburg Patriots, Braunschweig Lions, Bremen Firebirds, Bremerhaven Seahawks, Bruchsal Barocks, Burghausen Crusaders, Bürstadt Redskins, Buxtehude Dragons, Chemnitz Crusaders, Cleve Conquerors, Coburg CoTrojans, Cologne Crocodiles, Cologne Falcons, Cologne Ronin, Cottbus Crayfish, Crailsheim Titans, Darmstadt Diamonds, Dortmund Giants, Dresden Monarchs, Duisburg Thunderbirds, Düren Demons, Düsseldorf Bulldozer, Düsseldorf Panther, Eastfrisian Ducks, Eberswalder Warriors, EEC Magpies, Elmshorn Fighting Pirates, Emden Tigers, Emmelshausen Celtic Guardians, Erding Bulls, Erfurt Indigos, Erkner Razorbacks, Erlangen SharksEschwege Legionäre, Feldkirchen Lions, Fellbach Warriors, Flensburg Sealords, Franken Knights, Frankfurt Galaxy, Franken Timberwolves, Frankfurt Pirates, Frankfurt Red Cocks, Freiburg Sacristans, Fulda Saints, Fursty Razorbacks, Gelsenkirchen Devils, Gernsheim Gladiators, Gerolzhofen Bulldogs, Gießen Golden Dragons, Göttingen Generals, Grafenwöhr Griffins, Halle Falken, Hamburg Black Swans, Hamburg Blue Devils, Hamburg Heat, Hamburg Huskies, Hamburg Pioneers, Hamburg Ravens, Hamm Aces, Hanau Hornets, Hanau Ravens, Hannover Grizzlies, Hannover Stampeders, Haßloch 8-Balls, Heide Saints, Heidelberg Hunters, Heidelberg Jaguars, Heilbronn Salt MinersHemhofen Gechers, Herne Black Barons, Hildesheim Invaders, Hof Jokers, Holzgerlingen Twister, Ingolstadt Dukes, Iserlohn Titans, Jade Bay Buccaneers, Jenaer Hanfrieds, Kaiserslautern Pikes, Karlsruhe Engineers, Kassel Titans, Kerpen Bears, Kevelaer Kings, Kiel Baltic Hurricanes, Kirchdorf Wildcats, Koblenz Red Knights, Königsbrunn Ants, Kornwestheim Cougars, Krefeld Ravens, Kreis Heinsberg Bisons, Kuchen Mammuts, Kulmbach Brewers, Lahr Miners, Landsberg X-PRESS, Landshut Black Knights, Langenfeld Longhorns, Leipzig Lions, Leonberg Alligators, Leverkusen Tornados, Lippstadt Eagles, Lübeck Cougars, Lübeck Seals, Ludwigsburg Bulldogs, Magdeburg Virgin Guards, Mainz Golden Eagles, Marburg MercenariesMensfelden Miners, Mönchengladbach Wolfpack, Montabaur Fighting Farmers, Mulheim Shamrocks, München Rangers, München Rangers, Munich Cowboys, Münster Blackhawks, Münster Mammuts, Neckar Hammers, Neu-Ulm Spartans, Neumunster Castle Demons, Neuss Frogs, Neustadt Falcons, Neuwied Rockland Raiders, Norderstedt Mustangs, North Eastern Emmets, Nürnberg RamsNürnberg Silverbacks, Offenburg Miners, Oldenburg Knights, Oldenburg Outlaws, Osnabrück Tigers, Ostalb Highlanders, Paderborn Dolphins, Paderborn Unicorns (University of Paderborn), Pattonville Generals, Passau Pirates, Pforzheim Wilddogs, Plattling Black Hawks, Potsdam Royals, Pirmasens Praetorians, Radebeul Suburbian Foxes, Ravensburg Razorbacks, Recklinghausen Chargers, Regensburg Phoenix, Remscheid Amboss, Rhein-Main Rockets, Rhein-Neckar Bandits, Rheine Raptors, Ritterhude Badgers, Rodgau Pioneers, Rosenheim RebelsRostock Baltic Blue Stars, Rostock GriffinsRüsselsheim Crusaders, Saalfeld Titans, Saarland Hurricanes, Saarland Steelers, Sauerland Mustangs, Schaumburg Rangers, Schiefbahn Riders, Schwäbisch Hall Unicorns, Schwalmstadt Warriors, Schwanebeck Silverbacks, Schweinfurt Ball Bearings, Schweinfurt Gladiators, Siegen Sentinels, Solingen Paladins, Spandau Bulldogs, Starnberg Argonauts, Stralsund Pikes, Straubing Spiders, Stuttgart Scorpions, Stuttgart Silver Arrows, Tollense Sharks, Traunreut Munisier, Trier Stampers, Trier Wolverines, Troisdorf Jets, Tübingen Red Knights, Ulm Sparrows, Weiden Vikings, Weinheim Longhorns, Wendland Bulls, Wernigerode Mountain Tigers, Wesseling Blackvenom, Westerwald Giborim, Wetterau Bulls, Wetzlar Wölfe, Wiesbaden Phantoms, Wittenberg Saints, Witterschlick Fighting Miners, Wolfsburg Blue Wings, Wolgast Vandals, Wuppertal Greyhounds, and Würzburg Panthers.

 

HUNGARY

Békéscsaba Raptors, Boda Troopers, Budapest Cowbells, Budapest Eagles, Budapest Titans, Budapest Wolves, Dabas Sparks, Debrecen Gladiators, Dunaújváros Gorillaz, Eger Heroes, Fehérvár Enthroners, Győr Sharks, Hajdúszoboszló Rhinos, Jászberény WolverinesKecskemét Longhorns, MEAFC Lions, Miskolc Renegades, Miskolc Steelers, Nyíregyháza Tigers, Salgótarján Rascals, Szeged Templars, Szekszárd Bad Bones, Szolnok SoldiersSzombathely Crushers, Tatabánya Mustangs, Újpest Bulldogs, Vác Pandas and Zala Predators.

 

ICELAND

Einherjar

 

IRELAND

Cill Dara Crusaders, Cork Admirals, Derry/Donegal Vipers, Dublin Rebels, Galway WarriorsLouth Mavericks, Meath Bulldogs, North Dublin Pirates, South Dublin Panthers, Trinity College Dublin, University College Dublin, University of Limerick Vikings, Waterford Wolves, West Dublin Rhinos, Westmeath Minotaurs, and Wexford Eagles.

 

ISRAEL

Beersheva Black Swarm, Haifa Underdogs, Jerusalem Lions, Judean RebelsMazkeret Batya SilverbacksPetah Tikva Troopers, Ramat Hasharon Hammers, and Tel Aviv Pioneers.

 

ITALY

Alto Livenza 29ers, Ancona Dolphins, Arona 65ers, Bari Navy Seals, Barletta Mad Bulls, Bergamo Lions, Bologna Doves, Bologna Seahawks, Bologna Warriors, Bolzano Giants, Brescia Bengals, Brindisi Bucks, Busto Arsizio Blue Storms, Cagliari Crusaders, Cagliari Sirbons, Castelfranco Cavaliers, Catania Elephants, Catanzaro Highlanders, Cavallermaggiore Bills, Cave Minatori, Cecina Trappers, Comacchio Buccaneers, Cornate Gators, Cosenza Sauk Wolves, Cremona Tigers, Crotone Achei, Dolomiti Celtics, Faenza Broncos, Fano Jokers, Ferrara Aquile, Firenze GuelfiGolfo del Tigullio Predatori, Grosseto Condor, Grosseto Veterans, Imola Ravens, Isonzo Sentinels, Ivrea Mastifs, La Spezia Wolfpack, Lanciano Goblins, Lazio Marines, Legnano Frogs, Livorno Etruschi, Mantova Mustangs, Martesana Daemons, Massa White Tiger, Messina Caribdes, Milano Rhinos, Milano Seamen, Modena Vipers, Monza Brianza Hammers, Napoli 82’ers, Napoli Briganti, Oratorian Gteam, Ostia Black Hammers, Padova Saints, Palermo Cardinals, Palermo Sharks, Parma PanthersPederobba Mexicans, Persiceto Knights, Perugia Nuovi Grifoni, Pesaro Angels, Pescara Crabs, Piacenza Wolverines, Pisa Storms, Ravenna Chiefs, Rebels AFT, Reggio Emilia Hogs, Riolo Terme Berserk, Rivoli Blacks, Roma Gladiatori, Roma Grizzlies, Roma Legio XIII, Roma Nord Barbari, Romagna Titans, Rovigo Alligators, Salento Dragons, Salerno Eagles, San Carlo Blitz, Sarzana Red Jackets, Savona Pirates, Selvazzano Cowboys, Taranto Spartans, Terni Steelers, Torino Giaguari, Trento Thunders, Trieste Muli, Udine Draghi, Varese Gorillas, Varese Skorpions, Venezia Islanders, Verona Mastini, Verona Redskins, and Vicenza Hurricanes.

 

LATVIA

Riga Lions

 

LITHUANIA

Kaunas Dukes and Vilnius Iron Wolves

 

LUXEMBOURG

Dudelange Steelers

 

MALTA

Malta Knights

 

MOLDOVA

Kishinev Barbarians

 

NETHERLANDS

Alphen Eagles, Amersfoort Untouchables, Amsterdam Crusaders, Amsterdam Panthers, Arnhem Falcons, Den Haag Raiders, Eindhoven Raptors, Enschede Broncos, Flevo Phantoms, Groningen Giants, Hilversum Hurricanes, Leiden Lightning, Lelystad Commanders, Maastricht Wildcats, Nijmegen Pirates, Purmerend Barbarians, Rotterdam 010 Trojans, Spijkenisse Scouts, Tilburg Wolves, Utrecht Dominators, and Vlissingen Sharks.

 

NORTHERN IRELAND

Antrim Jets, Belfast Knights, Belfast Trojans, Craigavon Cowboys, NI Razorbacks, and Tyrone Titans.

 

NORWAY

Ålesund Phoenix, Åsane Seahawks, Bamble Grenland Grizzlies, Bergen Storm, BIS Trondheim Cleavers, BVHIF Gators, Drammen Warriors, Eidsvoll 1814’s, Fredrikstad Kings, Gjøvik Swans, Harstad Corsairs, Haugesund Hurricanes, Janus Pandemics, Kolbotn Hunters, Kongsvinger Fortress, Kristiansand Gladiators, Kvernbit Knights, Levanger Wolfpack, Lillestrøm Starfighters, Lura Bulls, Namdal Lumberjacks, NHHI Amerikansk Football, NTNUI Nidaros Domers, Os Wolverines, Oslo Vikings, Sarpsborg Olavs Menn, Tønsberg Raiders, Tromsø Trailblazers, UiSi TeamHytech, and Vålerenga Trolls.

 

POLAND

Barlinek Ułani, Beskidy Highlanders, Białystok Primacol Lowlanders, Bydgoszcz Archers, Częstochowa Saints, Gdańsk Wikingowie, Gdynia Seahawks, Gliwice LionsGorzów Grizzlies, Katy Wrocławskie JaguarsKozminski Leons, Koszalin Korsarze, Kraków Kings, Kraków Tigers, Łódzkie WilkiŁomża Jackals, Lubin Warriors, Lublin Tytani, Mielec Aviators, Oleśnica Outlaws, Olkusz SilversOlsztyn Lakers, Opole Wizards, Opole WolverinesOstrołęka KurpiePłock Mustangs, Poznań Kozły, Poznań PatriociPrzemyśl Bears, Racibórz Raptors, Radom Green Ducks, Rybnik Thunders, Rzeszów Rockets, Silesia Rebels, Skoczów Pretorians, Słupsk Griffons, Sopot Seahawks, Szczecin Cougars, Szczecin Husaria, Toruń Angels, Tychy Falcons, Warsaw CrusadersWarsaw Dukes, Warsaw Eagles, Warsaw Old Boys, Warsaw Sharks, Warsaw Spartans, Wrocław Outlaws, Wroclaw Panthers, Wyszków RhinosŻagań Shadows, Zaglebie Steelers, and Zielona Góra Dragons.

 

PORTUGAL

Algarve Pirates, Algarve Sharks, Black Knights FABraga WarriorsCascais Crusaders, Évora Eagles, Lisboa Devils, Lisboa Navigators, Paredes Lumberjacks, Porto Mutts, Portuscale Dragons, and Santa Iria Wolves.

 

ROMANIA

Baia Mare Miners, Bucharest Dacians, Bucharest Predators, Bucharest Rebels, Bucharest Warriors, Bucharest Wolverines, Cluj Crusaders, Constanta Sharks, Mures Monsters, Oradea Stars, Prahova Thunder, Resita Locomotives, and Timisoara 89ers.

 

RUSSIA

Astrakhan Gladiators, Chelyabinsk Scouts, Ekaterinburg Ural Lightnings, Izhevsk Steelworkers, Kaliningrad Amber Hawks, Krasnodar BisonsMoscow Black Storm, Moscow Bruins, Moscow Dragons, Moscow Patriots, Moscow Spartans, Moscow United, MUT (Ministry of Emergency Situations University Team), Nizhny Novgorod Broncos, Nizhny Novgorod Raiders 52, Ozersk Ural Hunters, Pensa Phoenix, Perm Steel Tigers, Petrozavodsk GunnersPodolsk Vityaz, Samara Stormbringers, Saratov Aviators, St. Petersburg Griffins, St. Petersburg North Legion, St. Petersburg Vikings, Stavropol Stones, Volga Rockets, Voronezh Mighty Ducks, Yaroslavl Rebels, and Vladivostok Wild Pandas.

 

SCOTLAND

Aberdeen Oilcats, Aberdeen Roughnecks, Carnegie AFC, Clyde Valley Blackhawks, Dumfries Hunters, Dundee Hurricanes, East Kilbride Pirates, Edinburgh Predators (University of Edinburgh), Edinburgh Wolves, Glasgow Tigers, Glasgow Tigers (University of Glasgow), Heriot-Watt AFC (Heriot-Watt University), Highland Stags, Highland Wildcats, Napier Knights (Edinburgh Napier University), Nairnshire Dragons, Paisley Spartans, Stirling Clansmen (University of Stirling), UWS Pyros (University of the West of Scotland), and West Coast Trojans.

 

SERBIA

Bečej Vidre, Belgrade Blue DragonsBeograd Vukovi, Bor Golden Bears, Čačak Angel Warriors, Inđija Indians, Jagodina Black Hornets, Kikinda Mammoths, Klek Knights, Kragujevac Wild Boars, Kraljevo Royal Crowns, Lazarevac Sabers, Mladenovac Forestlanders, Niš Imperatori, Novi Kneževac GrofoviNovi Sad Dukes, Novi Sad Wild Dogs, Obrenovac Hawks, Pančevo Panthers, Požarevac Pastuvi, Pirot Vitezovi, Šabac SharksSmederevo Bedemi, Sombor Celtis, Sr. Mitrovica Legionaries, Valjevo WerewolvesVranje Vrane, Vrbas Hunters, Vršac Lavovi, and Zemun Pirates.

 

SLOVAKIA

Bratislava Monarchs, Cassovia Steelers, Nitra Knights, Smolenice Eagles, Topoľčany Kings, Trnava Bulldogs, Zilina Warriors, and Zvolen Patriots.

 

SLOVENIA

Alp Devils, Domžale Tigers, Gold Diggers, Koper Pirates, Ljubljana Mustangs, Ljubljana Silverhawks, Maribor Generals, Murska Sobota Storks, and Slovenska Bistrica Werewolves.

 

SPAIN

Alcantarilla Power Rats, Alcorcón Smilodons, Alicante Sharks, Aljarafe Blue Devils, Almassora Eagle Rays, Almería Barbarians, Anv Fuenlabrada Cuervos, Arganda Blackhawks, Argentona Bocs, Astur Raptors, Badalona Dracs, Barbanza Bulldogs, Barberà Rookies, Barcelona Bufals, Barcelona Pagesos, Barcelona Uroloki, Cangas Krakens, Cantabria Bisons, Cartagena Pretorianos, Cehegín Wolves, Córdoba Golden Bulls, Coruña Towers, Coslada Camioneros, Dark Knights, El Puerto Seagulls, Extremadura Gladiators, Fuengirola Potros, Galicia Black Towers, Gijón Mariners, Gijón Royals, Granada Dragons, Granada LionsGran Canaria Templars, Granollers Fénix, Guadalajara Stings, L’Hospitalet PionersLa Creu Sants, La Nucía Spartans, Las Rozas Black Demons, Limia Xinzo, Madrid CapitalsMadrid Toros, Majadahonda WildcatsMálaga Corsairs, Mallorca Voltors, Murcia Cobras, Oviedo Madbulls, Piélagos Berserkers, Pinto Goldbats, Reus Imperials, Rivas Osos, Salou Almogavers, Salt Falcons, Santiago Black Ravens, Santurtzi Coyotes, Sarrià de Ter Wolves, Sevilla Linces, Sueca Ricers, Tenerife Seaknights, Terrassa Reds, Torrelles Legends, Trasnos CFA, Tres Cantos Jabatos, Valencia Firebats, Valencia Giants, Valladolid Penguins, Vall d’Aro Senglars, Venta de Baños White Sharks, Vigo Guardians, Vilafranca Eagles, Villanueva Black Storks, Zaragoza Hornets, and Zaragoza Hurricanes.

 

SWEDEN

Arlanda Jets, Borås Rhinos, Carlshamn Oakleaves, Carlskrona Seahawks, Carlstad Crusaders, Djurgårdens IF, Ekeby GreysEskilstuna Sharks, Gefle Red Devils, Göteborg Marvels, Halmstad Eagles, Hässleholm Hurricanes, Helsingborg JaguarsJönköping SpartansKarlskoga Wolves, Kristianstad Predators, Lidköping Lakers, Limhamn Griffins, Norrköping Panthers, Örebro Black Knights, Skövde DukesSödertälje Truckers, Staffanstorp Saviours, Stockholm Mean Machines, STU Northside Bulls, Sundsvall Flames, Telge Truckers, Tyresö Royal Crowns, Umeå AFCUpplands-Bro Broncos, Uppsala 86ersVästerås Roedeers, and Ystad Rockets.

 

SWITZERLAND

AFC Lumberjacks, Argovia Pirates, Basel Gladiators, Bern Grizzlies, Bienna Jets, Calanda Broncos, Fribourg Cardinals, Geneva Seahawks, Geneva Whoppers, La Chaux De Fonds Hornets, La Côte Centurions, LUCAF, Lugano Lakers, Lugano Rebels, Luzern Lions, Midland BouncersMonthey RhinosMorges Bandits, Neuchâtel Knights, Riviera Saints, Schaffhausen Sharks, SFU Phénix, Sierre Woodcutters, St. Gallen Bears, Thun Tigers, Winterthur Warriors, Yverdon Ducs, and Zurich Renegades.

 

TURKEY

Abant İzzet Baysal Üniversitesi BearsAkdeniz Üniversitesi HeroesAnadolu Rangers, Ankara Cats, Antalya Vandals, Atılım Üniversitesi RhinosBaşkent KnightsBilkent JudgesBoğaziçi SultansÇanakkale GSK VatanseverlerCin Çukuru BandırmaDumlupınar Üniversitesi TitansEge Dolphins, Gazi WarriorsGediz Üniversitesi HawksHacettepe Red DeersIşık Üniversitesi ChargersÌstanbul Bilgi Üniversitesi Huntersİstanbul Hammers, İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi Hornetsİstanbul Üniversitesi BullsIzmir Ege Dolphinsİzmir Ekonomi Üniversitesi HalcyonsKoç Rams, Kocaeli SharksMersin MustangsMiddle East Technical University BullsMuğla Sıtkı Koçman Üniversitesi Vikings, Namık Kemal Üniversitesi Kuzgunlar RavensOkan HuskiesÖzyeğin Üniversitesi WolvesPamukkale HorozlariSakarya TatankalarıSüleyman Demirel Üniversitesi SpartansTOBB Ekonomi ve Teknoloji Üniversitesi Raiders, Türk Hava Kurumu Üniversitesi AnkaUludağ Üniversitesi TimsahlarYaşar Üniversitesi Admirals, Yeditepe Üniversitesi Eagles, and Yıldız Stallions.

 

UKRAINE

Azov Dolphins, BC Hawks, Dnipropetrovsk Rockets, Donetsk Scythians, Kharkiv Atlantes, Kharkov TigersKherson Sharks, Khmelnytskyi Gladiators, Kiev Bandits, Kiev Knights, Kiev SlavsKyiv Capitals, Kirovohrad Bisons, Lviv Lions, Mykolayiv Vikings, Odessa Pirates, Rivne MonarchsSevastopol Titans, Simferopol Taurus, Uzhhorod Lumberjacks, Vinnytsia Wolves, and Zaporizhzhia ZN United.

 

WALES

Aberystwyth Tarannau (Aberystwyth University), Bangor Muddogs (Bangor University), Cardiff Cobras (Cardiff University), South Wales Warriors, and Swansea Titans (Swansea University).

 

Have we left anyone out? Please let us know in the comments section below.

 

Keywords: List of American football teams in Europe, Every American football team in Europe, All American football teams in Europe, American football teams in Europe by country, Complete list of American football teams, Complete list of American football teams in Europe, American football teams in Austria, American football teams in Belarus, American football teams in Belgium, American football teams in Bosnia, American football teams in Bulgaria, American football teams in Croatia, American football teams in Cyprus, American football teams in Czech Republic, American football teams in Denmark, American football teams in England, American football teams in Estonia, American football teams in Finland, American football teams in France, American football teams in Germany, American football teams in Great Britain, American football teams in Hungary, American football teams in Iceland, American football teams in Ireland, American football teams in Italy, American football teams in Latvia, American football teams in Luxembourg, American football teams in Moldova, American football teams in Montenegro, American football teams in Netherlands, American football teams in Northern Ireland, American football teams in Norway, American football teams in Poland, American football teams in Portugal, American football teams in Romania, American football teams in Russia, American football teams in Scotland, American football teams in Serbia, American football teams in Slovakia, American football teams in Slovenia, American football teams in Spain, American football teams in Sweden, American football teams in Switzerland, American football teams in Turkey, American football teams in Ukraine, American football teams in the United Kingdom, American football teams in Wales, how many football teams are in Europe, how many American football teams are in Europe.

*Any dissemination or use of this information without the expressed written consent of the The Growth of a Game is strictly prohibited.